Golden moment at the Maadi cup

Jenna Markgraaf and Bryle Deacon celebrate their Maadi moment. Photo: Conrad Blind.

Double sculls combination Jenna Markgraaf and Brylee Deacon  provided the highlight for Waipā schools at the 2021 Maadi Cup competition on Lake Karapiro.

The U17 Double Sculls from Cambridge High collected the sole Waipā gold medal – but there was also a smattering of silver ad bronze medals.

Cambridge High School students won medals in five finals, finshing 12th overall in the national secondary school competition.

CHS head coach Michele Munro said Jenna and Brylee produced an outstanding race in the final.

“It’s fantastic to see all their hard work pay off and was a great way to finish off what was a fantastic regatta for the squad.”

Jenna Markgraaf has also been named as an U18 trialist for the NZ Rowing North versus South Regatta.

St Peter’s Cambridge  team collected medals on four events and finished 20th school overall.

Connor Davison and Samantha Eden were named to trial for the North Island U18 Team over the next school holidays.

Te Awamutu College’s three rower did not progress beyond the head and coach Tony Edmondson said they were now focussing on the Te Awamutu Masters Regatta on April 10.

Maadi Cup was also combined with a number of North and South Island Secondary School (NISS) regatta medals as well.

Officials announced that in response to the cancellation of both the North and South Island School’s regattas, these medals would be awarded at Maadi based on placings in each event.

St Peter’s Cambridge medal winning crews:

U17 Boys Double – Connor Davison and Toby Robinson won Bronze at Maadi and Silver at NISS

U17 Boys Quad – Connor Davison Toby Robinson, Karim Tuikin, George Muir and Esme MacGillivray (cox) won Silver at Maadi and Gold at NISS.

U18 Novice Girls Quad – Genie Tuck, Arabella Barrio Frojan, Emma Dover, Letizia Hat and Aarushi Nanjappa (cox) won Silver at Maadi and Gold at NISS.

U15 Girls Octuple – Charlise Davison, Letizia Hay, Emma Dover, Meg Hazlett, Keana Woodfield, Amber Singh, Zara Burns, Georgia Wenham and Aarushi Nanjappa (cox) won Bronze at Maadi and Silver at NISS.

Four NISS Bronze medals in the following events: U15 Girls Quad, U16 Girls Eight, U16 Boys Eight and U15 Girls Eight.

Cambridge High School medal winning crews:

Girls U17 Double Sculls – Jenna Markgraaf and Brylee Deacon won Gold at both Maadi and NISS

Girls U15 Double Sculls – Isabelle Murray and Lucy Eastwood won Silver at Maadi and Gold at NISS

Girls U15 Coxed Quad Sculls – Isabelle Murray, Peyton Barnard, Libby Tonks, Lucy Eastwood, and Kerryn Baker (cox) won Silver at Maadi and Gold at NISS

Girls U16 Single Sculls – Brylee Deacon won Bronze at Maadi and Silver at NISS

Girls U16 Coxed Quad Sculls – Brylee Deacon, Francis Morris, Alex Reeve, Chelsey Cook, and Isabel Oxenham (cox) won Bronze at Maadi and Silver at NISS

Boys U18 Double Sculls – Cullen Aveyard and TJ Udy won Silver at NISS

More Recent Sports

Honours board found

When Community Sports Director Ollie Ward opened the Te Awamutu News, he went straight to page five – and saw the headline: A rugby mystery: who can solve it? He had the answer immediately –…

Honours board found

When Community Sports Director Ollie Ward opened the Te Awamutu News, he went straight to page five – and saw the headline: A rugby mystery: who can solve it? He had the answer immediately – he could. Ollie is in his…

A rugby mystery: Who can solve it? 

Te Awamutu’s sub union has just a few weeks to solve a seven-year-old puzzle. In 2014, the Te Awamutu Sports grandstand was renovated and photos and an honour board from the sub union clubroom went…

Costs cripple croquet club

By Luke East A Te Awamutu sports club has upped its membership fees by 60 percent – just to keep the lights on. The Te Awamutu Croquet Club, which played its first game in October…