Golden moment at the Maadi cup

Jenna Markgraaf and Bryle Deacon celebrate their Maadi moment. Photo: Conrad Blind.

Double sculls combination Jenna Markgraaf and Brylee Deacon  provided the highlight for Waipā schools at the 2021 Maadi Cup competition on Lake Karapiro.

The U17 Double Sculls from Cambridge High collected the sole Waipā gold medal – but there was also a smattering of silver ad bronze medals.

Cambridge High School students won medals in five finals, finshing 12th overall in the national secondary school competition.

CHS head coach Michele Munro said Jenna and Brylee produced an outstanding race in the final.

“It’s fantastic to see all their hard work pay off and was a great way to finish off what was a fantastic regatta for the squad.”

Jenna Markgraaf has also been named as an U18 trialist for the NZ Rowing North versus South Regatta.

St Peter’s Cambridge  team collected medals on four events and finished 20th school overall.

Connor Davison and Samantha Eden were named to trial for the North Island U18 Team over the next school holidays.

Te Awamutu College’s three rower did not progress beyond the head and coach Tony Edmondson said they were now focussing on the Te Awamutu Masters Regatta on April 10.

Maadi Cup was also combined with a number of North and South Island Secondary School (NISS) regatta medals as well.

Officials announced that in response to the cancellation of both the North and South Island School’s regattas, these medals would be awarded at Maadi based on placings in each event.

St Peter’s Cambridge medal winning crews:

U17 Boys Double – Connor Davison and Toby Robinson won Bronze at Maadi and Silver at NISS

U17 Boys Quad – Connor Davison Toby Robinson, Karim Tuikin, George Muir and Esme MacGillivray (cox) won Silver at Maadi and Gold at NISS.

U18 Novice Girls Quad – Genie Tuck, Arabella Barrio Frojan, Emma Dover, Letizia Hat and Aarushi Nanjappa (cox) won Silver at Maadi and Gold at NISS.

U15 Girls Octuple – Charlise Davison, Letizia Hay, Emma Dover, Meg Hazlett, Keana Woodfield, Amber Singh, Zara Burns, Georgia Wenham and Aarushi Nanjappa (cox) won Bronze at Maadi and Silver at NISS.

Four NISS Bronze medals in the following events: U15 Girls Quad, U16 Girls Eight, U16 Boys Eight and U15 Girls Eight.

Cambridge High School medal winning crews:

Girls U17 Double Sculls – Jenna Markgraaf and Brylee Deacon won Gold at both Maadi and NISS

Girls U15 Double Sculls – Isabelle Murray and Lucy Eastwood won Silver at Maadi and Gold at NISS

Girls U15 Coxed Quad Sculls – Isabelle Murray, Peyton Barnard, Libby Tonks, Lucy Eastwood, and Kerryn Baker (cox) won Silver at Maadi and Gold at NISS

Girls U16 Single Sculls – Brylee Deacon won Bronze at Maadi and Silver at NISS

Girls U16 Coxed Quad Sculls – Brylee Deacon, Francis Morris, Alex Reeve, Chelsey Cook, and Isabel Oxenham (cox) won Bronze at Maadi and Silver at NISS

Boys U18 Double Sculls – Cullen Aveyard and TJ Udy won Silver at NISS

More Recent Sports

King and Petch are Games queens

Waipā-born athletes have excelled at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham. Cambridge squash queen Joelle King picked up two gold medals in Birmingham this week to take her career medal tally from four Commonwealth Games to…

Three of the best for BMX club 

The Te Awamutu BMX Club is celebrating after one of its members picked up a Commonwealth Games gold medal and two others shone at the BMX world champs – where one finished with a ranking…

We will welcome them

Street parades will be held in Waipā for the district’s Commonwealth Games athletes to recognise their achievements in Birmingham. The games still have another four days to go so there might be even more successes…

Up for the cup

Te Awamutu youngsters soaked up some of the atmosphere last week at a promotion event in Hamilton for next year’s football World Cup. The women’s tournament will be held in Australia and New Zealand and…